Botanical balms for beautiful skin.
Whether your skin is dry, damaged, or oily.
You can find a balm that will help you restore your natural radiance.
Unlike ubiquitous mineral oils which cover the skin with a waterproof film that can clog pores and produce unwanted effects.
These oils actually nourish your skin.
Here's the low down on skin-nourishing oils and balms that beautify your skin.
Whether you apply them on your skin or by adding them to your healthful diet.
Coconut oil can hydrate your skin and increase surface lipid levels which helps to plump up the appearance of your skin.
Coconut oil is great for nourishing your cells from the inside and can be used in recipes or straight off the spoon.
Topically, virgin coconut oil helps wounds heal and gives collagen a boost as well.
Which provides support for the underlying structure of your skin.
Study findings echo the traditional wisdom of using coconut oil for its antibacterial, anti-fungal, and antiviral properties.
Coconut oil lathers easily, so it's often found in cleansing products.
You can also use it by itself to gently remove all traces of your make-up, including waterproof mascara.
Use coconut oil for soothing relief of excess sun exposure.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Studies show that this orange colored, antioxidant plant-oil, increases glutathione and vitamin-c in wounds.
Thereby promoting healing.
This plant-oil is high in quercetin and vitamin-C.
And is proven to boost collagen production.
Sea buckthorn has strong free-radical scavenging activity.
Whether you eat the berries or apply the oil to your skin.
This plant-oil has been traditionally used to diminish inflammation, to help relieve pain, and for it's antibacterial properties.
Due to its high content o carotene, this plant-oil will leave your skin with an orange glow when used straight from the bottle.
Look for it as an ingredient in a formulation or mix it in your hand with a little jojoba oil before applying to your skin.
The color disappears within an hour or so as the oil is absorbed.
Known as the tree of life by the natives of Morocco.
The Argan tree has been providing culinary and topical health benefits for more than 800 years.
Long revered for its cardio-protective properties.
Argan oil is also widely used to treat skin infections.
Composed of up to 80% monounsaturated fats and up to 20% saturated fats.
This plant-oil also contains polyphenols, sterols, aqualene, and tocopherols (vitamin-E).
In fact, Argan contains more gamma-tocopherol than any other oil.
As a result, Argon oil is very healing for dry skin and broken skin.
Its also useful for reducing the greasiness and improving the appearance of oil skin.
This oil is very rich and very expensive, so its used in small amounts in formulations.
Use straight oil sparingly.
This plant-oil is a pale yellow oil containing linoleic, oleic, linolenic, and palmitic acids.
Soybeans also contain the isoflavones genistein, daidzein, and glycitein.
That are proven to have a remarkable ability to protect the skin from free radicals triggered by UVB sun rays.
Other research suggests topical soybean oil may increase resistance to alopecea areata.
An autoimmune skin disease that involves the loss of hair on the scalp and elsewhere on the body.
Antioxidant soybean oil is also used to soften skin and as a moisturizer.
This non-fragrant emollient liquid wax is an ideal lubricant and non-comedogenic moisturizer (won't clog pores).
Partially because it resists rancidity better than other oils.
This oil also most closely resembles human sebum (oil) than any other plant-oil.
And helps to balance sebum production in oilier skins.
While jojoba oil is great for those with oily skin.
It's also extremely nourishing for dry skin.
Jojoba has also been used for its natural anti-fungal activity against such unpleasantness as athletes foot and other fungal infections.
Research also shows that jojoba oil inhibits the breakdown of of collagen after sun exposure, which is a major cause of skin aging.
Rich in nutrient waxes , proteins and minerals as well as vitamins-A, D, and E.
Anti-inflammatory avocado is the perfect nutrition for dry and damaged skin, eczema, psoriasis, and sunburn.
This heavy fruit-oil penetrates deeply into the skin, and research shows that avocado is beneficial for wound healing.
Long used in Ayurvedic medicine for its soothing properties.
Sesame oil is high in vitamin-E to nourish and rejuvenate skin and is resistant to rancidity.
Studies show that sesame oil enhances tocotrienol levels in andipose (fat) tissue and skin, leading to improved antioxidant status.
Unfortunately, sesame allergy is becoming increasingly common, involving both anaphylaxis and contact.
If you are allergic to sesame seeds you may be wise to avoid this plant-oil.
Unlike other oils extracted from nuts or seeds, olive oil is extracted from the olive fruit.
Virgin and extra virgin oils are produced through mechanical extraction only, then filtered.
Olive oil is inexpensive compared to some of the other oils.
And is a source of mono and polyunsaturated fats, vitamin-E and squalene.
Squalene helps regulate sebum (oil that acts as a barrier inhibiting the growth of bacteria on your skin) production.
Squalene is also useful as an emollient and antioxidant to protect your skin.
Use the olive oil directly on your face, and massage into your body's skin.
It also makes an excellent hot oil treatment for your hair.
Simply apply a small amount to hair.
Cover your head with a shower cap and wrap in a towel.
After 20 minutes, shampoo your hair as usual.Tweet
*** Our Featured Adverts ***